Hi! Come on in and look around!

Welcome to my window on the world. A snapshot of my life and experiences. I'm a photography junkie and a scrapbook addict. I capture it all here, and share my journey down this amazing road called LIFE with you!

Friday, November 14, 2008

ASDR Here I Come

OK. So I was over at Tangie Baxter's CT forum checking on what was going on and Carolyn was looking for a partner for the Amazing Digi Scrap Race. I figured, "What the hey!" So starting Jan. 4th, she and I will be racing together. I think that will be big fun and give me some good scrapping challenges!

Well, for those of you who have visited, you know I signed up at ChaCha to earn some extra money. It is a legit thing, but they are having alot of problems on their site, apparently getting the text questions out to what they refer to as Guides, which are us. Anyway, it has caused a big slow down in the amount of money people can make. Sometimes questions are 10 minutes apart. Some folks sat for three hours and got none. Now, if you know me, that is not gonna happen. I have ants in my pants all the time. I liked it when I first joined...I think the first two days when it was working. It has been broken since.

Then they have alot of rules about which sites you can and cannot go to for answers, which I apparently violated a bunch of rules to the point I nearly got myself kicked out of ChaCha. And you must use complete sentences that are grammatically correct with no spelling errors. You get 160 characters to reply. And if they don't like your reply, they hit you with a QC complaint. All that for ten cents a question, unless you make top guide, but to do that you have to comply with all their rules. If you know me, you know I am not too good with rules. Rules are for everyone else. In my life, if you can't get around the rule, you didn't approach it correctly. HOLY SHIT! This is supposed to be some mad money not a chokeholding, smothering additional stress factor! LOL!

Anyway, I'm not killing myself until they get their site fixed. And apparently the MOzilla Firefox that you must work out of instead of IE SUCKS! It caused my computer to lock and not operate. Now, as a scrapping addict, we cannot have that. Locked computer means I don't have access to my designs. I don't have access to my photos. I can't scrap. That will not do.

I scrapped today and yesterday. I can't share either lo because (and lo is a no-no on ChaCha cuz you must use real words and cuz is out, too)one lo is going in a grab bag in December and the other can't be shared until tomorrow, which when you read this will be tomorrow. So then I could share it, only it is not tomorrow now so I can't.

I have alot more to ramble on about, but then I'm not sure I really can because I don't want to hurt anyone's feelings in case they read my blog, which I don't think they do. But I'm not sure.

I'm a bit aggravated. So let's just say I need to run apparently. Which I only ran one day this week because it was cold. Boo hoo!

1 comment:

Melanie said...

I hope you have a wonderful time in the ADSR and I hope you and your partner win.

I have been over at Cha Cha and had a look, I hope you make a good amount from it.