Hi! Come on in and look around!

Welcome to my window on the world. A snapshot of my life and experiences. I'm a photography junkie and a scrapbook addict. I capture it all here, and share my journey down this amazing road called LIFE with you!

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Excitement at CottageArts.net




Lots of exciting things are happening at Cottage Arts. Some of them I can share and HAHA some I can't...yet. But it's worth the wait. Check out the Bountiful Blessings Collaborative Pak Bountiful Blessings Collaborative Pak. Just click on the banner!

While you are there, don't miss out on the new PhotoShop (PS 7 & Above) Actions and the Scrap.Templates1 Torn Edges & Frame. I used both of those in the lo's I posted today. I just love the absolutely rich colors in this kit!

And guess what...Sale & Digital Scrapbook Day GC GiveAway there's even more reason to head over over to Cottage Arts. If you sign up for their newsletter, you are eligible to win a $20 GC to their site on National Digi Scrapping Day, Nov. 3! Plus all downloads are on sale through Nov. 5!

And now on to Princess Lala's question of the day... What are five moments in your life you wish you could relive?

I have to be honest about that. NONE! God gives us one go-round. Every part of life is essential in our journey. Now, do I wish I did college in 4 years instead of 7...yes. Do I want to re-live it? NO! I'm lucky the first attempt didn't kill me. I kept my guardian angel very busy! LOL!

Maybe it's not the same for you. Several important people are no longer with me in this world, and I surely don't want to relive moments with them. That would make me too sad.

A friend of mine lives by the motto: No Regrets. I think it's a pretty good one. Don't look back. Always move forward.

That's all for today! Happy Halloween! (I will be raiding my kids stash for chocolate!)

2 comments:

Tammy said...

OH I heard that! Don't ever want to do college over again, but there is a couple of decisions I should've listened to wise people about instead I choose not to and got burned. Live and learn.

Joni said...

2 relive??? Hmmm I am trying to think of something good in my life. I guess I would say when my daughter was born...even with all the pain...ALL of my family was there with me. Most of them are all gone now!

Also, I had the BEST childhood. All I had to worry about was where I was gonna go today. Didn't have to worry about work, money, relationships (well minus how I made my best friend mad this time).

That old saying...Don't know what u got til it's gone rings true!